Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] At the bottom of both your federal and state returns is a statement that all taxpayers sign that says in part:

“Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this return and accompanying schedules and statements and to the best of my knowledge and belief, they are true, correct and complete. Declaration of preparer (other than taxpayer) is based on all information in which preparer has any knowledge.”

The IRS has several regulations that can be utilized against your signed statement on your tax return. The first is 26 USC Section 7207, which is the misdemeanor provision and says “Anyone who willfully delivers or discloses to the IRS any list, statement or other document known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”